Committees & Staff

Executive Sponsor

  • Marlene Tromp, Campus Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor 

Steering Committee

Fall 2017-Spring 2018, the Steering Committee was charged with overseeing the strategic academic planning process.

  • Martin Berger, Associate Vice Provost, Academic Affairs
  • Scott Brandt, Vice Chancellor, Research
  • Keith Brant, Vice Chancellor, University Relations
  • Peggy Delaney, Vice Chancellor, Planning and Budget
  • Ólöf Einarsdóttir, Chair, Academic Senate
  • Richard Hughey, Vice Provost and Dean, Undergraduate Education and Interim Vice Provost, Global Engagement
  • Herbie Lee, Vice Provost, Academic Affairs
  • Tyrus Miller, Vice Provost and Dean, Graduate Studies
  • Katharyne Mitchell, Dean, Social Sciences

Academic Advisory Committee

Winter 2018-Spring 2018, the Academic Advisory Committee was charged with evaluating and prioritizing the academic content that emerges from the planning process. 
  • Elizabeth Abrams, Chair, Council of Provosts
  • Dave Belanger/Paul Koch, Acting Dean/Dean, Physical and Biological Sciences
  • Martin Berger, Associate Vice Provost, Academic Affairs
  • Kent Eaton, Professor, Politics, Social Sciences
  • Jean Fox Tree, Professor, Psychology, Social Sciences
  • Kirsten Silva Gruesz, Professor, Literature, Humanities
  • Todd Lowe, Professor, Biomolecular Engineering, J. Baskin School of Engineering
  • Katharyne Mitchell, Dean, Social Sciences
  • Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz, Professor, Astronomy and Astrophysics, Physical and Biological Sciences
  • Susan Solt, Dean, Arts
  • Shelley Stamp, Professor, Film and Digital Media, Arts
  • Tyler Stovall, Dean, Humanities
  • Alexander Wolf, Dean, J. Baskin School of Engineering
  • Yi Zuo, Professor, Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology, Physical and Biological Sciences
  • Prateek Arora, Economics, Graduate student representative
  • Jessica Xu, Student Union Assembly Vice President of Academic Affairs, Undergraduate student representative
  • Peggy Delaney (ex officio), Vice Chancellor, Planning and Budget

Implementation Working Group

Launched in Spring 2018, the Implementation Working Group will help lay the groundwork for a smooth implementation.

  • Kate Aja, Acting Assistant Vice Chancellor, Sponsored Projects, Office of Research
  • Brian Arao, College Administrative Officer, Oakes College, CHES
  • Therese Ammiro, Acting Dean, University Extension
  • Sarah Barron, Assistant Dean, Physical and Biological Sciences
  • Shauna Casey, Sustainability Programs Manager, Sustainability Office
  • Theodore Codding, Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Education
  • Fred Deakin, AMP Board Rep and Department Manager, Anthropology, Social Sciences
  • Derek DeMarco, SAB Board Rep and Academic Program Manager, University Extension
  • Kyle Eischen, Assistant Dean, Social Sciences
  • Traci Ferdolage, Associate Vice Chancellor, Physical Planning, Development & Operations
  • Samara Foster, Managing Director, Student Success Evaluation & Research Center
  • Andrea Hesse, Director, Divisional Liaison, Academic Computing, ITS
  • Meg Lehr, Academic Programs and SHR Analyst, Humanities
  • Kirk Lew, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Financial Affairs
  • Marissa Maciel, Graduate Admissions and International Students, Graduate Studies
  • Magge McCue, Director, Budget and Resource Management, ITS
  • Maureen McLean, Assistant Dean, Baskin School of Engineering
  • Apri Medina, Associate Director, Financial Aid, Undergraduate Education
  • Matthew Mednick, Executive Director, Academic Senate
  • Betty O'Donnell, Undergraduate Advisor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, PBSci
  • Katharin Peter, Head, Research Support Services, Library
  • Lauren Reed, Academic Preceptor, Rachel Carson College, Undergraduate Education
  • Kimberly Register, Director, Budget and Resource Management, Planning and Budget
  • Pablo Reguerin, Associate Vice Provost and Director, Student Achievement & Equity Innovation,
    Educational Opportunity Programs (EOP), Student Success
  • Jean Marie Scott, Associate Vice Chancellor, Risk and Safety Services, BAS
  • Raychel Wyn Sky, Department Manager (AMS) and BSOE Payroll Supervisor, BSOE
  • Deana Slater, College Administrative Office, Colleges 9 and 10
  • Steven Stein, Associate Vice Chancellor, Staff Human Resources, BAS
  • Bill Storey, Director, Core Technologies, ITS
  • Michael Tassio, Associate Director, Online Education, Academic Affairs
  • Shirely Truong, Principal Analyst, Institutional Research, Assessment and Policy Studies,
    Planning and Budget
  • Bennett Williamson, Program Manager, Digital Arts New Media (DANM) and
    Art & Design: Games and Playable Media (AGPM), Arts
  • TBD, another Humanities representative
  • TBD, another Department Manager

Working Group

The Working Group is responsible for overseeing the mechanics of the process and coordinating with our consultants from Entangled Solutions.

  • Martin Berger, Associate Vice Provost, Academic Affairs
  • Andrea Cohen, Special Projects Manager, Office of the Campus Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor (CP/EVC)
  • Galen Jarvinen, Special Assistant, Planning and Budget
  • Sherry Main, Assistant Vice Chancellor Communications & Marketing, University Relations
  • Linda Rhoads, Chief of Staff to the Campus Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor, Office of the CP/EVC

Support Staff

  • Andrea Cohen, Special Projects Manager, Office of the CP/EVC
  • Terah Crews, Principal Consultant and the Director of Client Solutions, Entangled Solutions
  • Mat Frenz, Managing Director, Entangled Solutions
  • Scott Hernandez-Jason, Director of News & Media Relations, University Relations
  • Kim Hwe, Executive Assistant, Academic Affairs